Privacy policy

General information
 
ECLA PARIS PROPERTY II has entrusted the management of the Ecla Paris Massy-Palaiseau Campus to Ecla Management. The latter is responsible for the processing of personal data in the context of use of the site www.ecla-campus.com.
 
Data Protection Officer
 
 ECLA Management has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who can be contacted by e-mail at dpo@ecla-campus.com and by post at the following address:  ECLA Management - À l’attention du DPO - 125 rue Gilles Martinet - 34070 Montpellier.
 
 
Purposes and legal bases:
 
The table below summarises the purposes of personal data for which ECLA PARIS PROPERTY II processes your data as well as the legal bases of processing:  
 
Purposes of processing Legal bases
Management of bookings for ECLA residences > Execution of pre-contractual obligations and our legitimate interest
Management of leases > Execution of lease agreements, compliance with legal and regulatory obligations and our legitimate interest
Commercial prospection > Our legitimate interest or your consent if required by law
Preparation of statistics > Our legitimate interest
Appreciation of the solvency of lessees > Execution of pre-contractual obligations and our legitimate interest
Management of questions and contact requests > Our legitimate interest
Handling of claims > Execution of our contract and our legitimate interest
Follow-up of the guarantees granted > Execution of our contract and our legitimate interest
  
 
Categories of data collected and sources:
 
 ECLA Management processes the following categories of personal data: identification data (names, first names, dates of birth, etc.), contact data (e-mail addresses, postal addresses, telephone numbers, etc.), personal details (civil status, housing preferences, etc.), professional details (studying or in employment, company name, financial resources, etc.).
 
Your data are collected directly by ECLA Management, especially if you submit your application directly on the website. Your data can also be transmitted by the commercial partners of ECLA PARIS PROPERTY II with which the latter works for marketing purposes.
 
Data recipients:
 
 
Your personal data are primarily communicated/made accessible to Ecla Management's Reservations Department, Sales Department, Communication Department and Information Systems Department.
 
Your personal data are also communicated to ECLA PARIS PROPERTY II as the owner of the ECLA residence. Your personal data may not however be communicated to third parties (e.g. for hosting and IT maintenance) for the purposes mentioned above. Subcontractors acting on behalf of ECLA MANAGEMENT will be required to implement appropriate safeguards. If ECLA MANAGEMENT has partners in countries whose regulations do not provide the appropriate level of protection in terms of personal data protection, ECLA MANAGEMENT will ensure that these transfers are carried out in accordance with French regulatory requirements (for example, with the implementation of contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission).  You can contact our Data Protection Officer for more information in this regard and for a copy of the relevant documents.
 
 
 
Data retention period:
 
Personal data processed by ECLA Management are retained for the time necessary to fulfil the above purposes in accordance with applicable regulations. For example:
the data relating to commercial prospection are kept for three years from the last contact;
the data relating to customers are kept for the duration of the contract and the limitation period;
Data relating to outstanding payments are kept until amicable settlement of the dispute or, failing that, until the time-bar for legal claims.
 
The information collected by ECLA Management and which is essential to fulfil the aforementioned purposes is identified by an asterisk on the data collection forms. If you do not complete these required fields, ECLA Management may not be able to provide the service in question.
 
Your rights:
 
You have rights according to the applicable regulations:
 
You have the right to request access and rectification of your personal data held by ECLA Management and concerning you.
 
You have the right to request the limitation of the processing of your personal data, (i) if you dispute the accuracy of your data for the duration allowing us to verify the accuracy of the data, (ii) if you believe that we are processing your data unlawfully and that you require a limitation of use rather than erasure, (iii) if we no longer need your data for the purposes mentioned above but the data are still necessary for establishing, exercising or defending your rights in court, (iv) for exercising your right to object during the verification period and demand whether the legitimate grounds we are pursuing prevail over your own.
 
You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data. In the event of a request for the deletion of your data, ECLA Management may nevertheless keep the data temporarily for the time necessary to fulfil its legal, accounting and tax obligations.
 
You have the right to ask to exercise your right to oppose the processing for legitimate reasons.
 
You also have the right to oppose commercial prospection, without having to provide any reason.
 
You have the right not to be the subject of a decision based exclusively on automated processing and producing legal effects concerning you or affecting you to a significant extent.
 
You have the right to exercise your right to data portability, which gives you the right to obtain a copy of your data or to transfer your data to a third party in a structured, commonly used, machine readable format.
 
You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any time when processing requires your consent. However, the withdrawal of your consent may, in practice and depending on the case, affect your relationship with ECLA Management.
 
You also have the right to formulate specific or general guidelines regarding the storage, deletion and communication of your personal data post-mortem. The general guidelines (concerning all personal data relating to the data subject) may be registered with a trusted third party in the digital world certified by the French National Commission for Data Protection (CNIL). Specific instructions should be addressed to ECLA Management.
 
These rights may be exercised at any time by sending an e-mail to the following address dpo@ecla-campus.com or a letter to: ECLA Management - À l’attention du DPO - 125 rue Gilles Martinet - 34070 Montpellier.
 
 
You can also - if you wish - submit a complaint to the French National Commission for Data Protection (CNIL). Additional information is available on its website www.cnil.fr.